Home » , , » Boxing Fight Schedule

Boxing Fight Schedule

Written By Fighthits on Sunday, October 7, 2012 | 12:14 AM

Monday, April 14, 2014
Tokyo
Keita Obara vs. Jay Solmiano
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Yohei Tobe vs. Taiki Eto
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Chicago (Fox Sports)
Ronny Rios (No. 9 featherweight) vs. Andrew Cancio
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Santa Monica, Calif.
Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam (No. 8 middleweight) vs. Fulgencio Zuniga
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Charles Martin vs. Alexander Flores
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Chris van Heerden vs. Ray Narh
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Friday, April 18, 2014
Solofra, Italy
Brunet Zamora vs. Pasquale Di Silvio
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Monroeville, Penn.
Alexei Collado vs. Rod Salka
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Krasnodar, Russia
Aik Shakhnazaryan vs. Felix Lora
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Saturday, April 19, 2014
Washington, D.C. (Showtime)
Bernard Hopkins (No. 1) vs. Beibut Shumenov (No. 4)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (IBF/WBA unification bout)

Shawn Porter (No. 6) vs. Paulie Malignaggi (No. 8)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Porter's IBF title)

Peter Quillin (No. 4) vs. Lukas Konecny
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Quillin's WBO title)

Sadam Ali vs. Jeremy Bryan
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Manchester, England
Scott Quigg (No. 6) vs. Nehomar Cermeno
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Anthony Crolla vs. John Murray
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Gregorz Proksa vs. Matthew Hall
Middleweight division

Orlando, Fla.
Orlando Cruz vs. Gamalier Rodriguez
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Los Angeles
Cleotis Pendarvis vs. Vernon Paris
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Sunday, April 20, 2014
Zwevezele, Belgium
(F) Erica Anabella Farias vs. Delfine Persoon
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Farias' WBC title)

Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Osaka, Japan
Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 2) vs. Stephane Jamoye
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka's WBC title)

Kiko Martinez (No. 3) vs. Hozumi Hasegawa
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Martinez's IBF title)

Takahiro Ao (No. 9 jr. lightweight) vs. Marco Lopez
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Thursday, April 24, 2014
Rancho Mirage, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes)
Josesito Lopez vs. Aaron Martinez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Enrique Ornelas
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Friday, April 25, 2014
Moscow
Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Guillermo Jones
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Richar Abril (No. 2) vs. Eduard Troyanovsky
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Phitsanulok, Thailand
Oleydong Sithsamerchai (No. 8) vs. Noli Morales
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Saturday, April 26, 2014
Oberhausen, Germany
Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 4 P4P) vs. Alex Leapai
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko's RING, IBF, WBO, WBA titles)

Sherman Williams vs. Joseph Parker
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Carson, Calif.
Keith Thurman (No. 7) vs. Julio Diaz
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. John Molina
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Omar Figueroa (No. 8) vs. Jerry Belmontes
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Figueroa's WBC title)

Antonio Orozco vs. Martin Honorio
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Puerto Penasco, Mexico
Juan Francisco Estrada (No. 2) vs. Richie Mepranum
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Estrada's WBO and WBA titles)

Hernan Marquez (No. 9) vs. John Apolinario
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Rho, Italy
Andrea Sarritzu vs. Valery Yanchi
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Monday, April 28, 2014
Bayamon, Puerto Rico
McJoe Arroyo vs. Eliecer Aquino
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Michael Perez vs. Jorge Romero
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Wednesday, April 30, 2014
Managua, Nicaragua
Carlos Buitrago vs. Walter Tello
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Henry Maldonado vs. Carlos Rueda
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Thursday, May 1, 2014
Hialeah, Fla. (ESPN2)
Robert Garcia vs. Victor Cayo
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. TBA
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Friday, May 2, 2014
Las Vegas (Fox Sports 1)
Erislandy Lara (No. 2) vs. Ishe Smith (No. 10)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Jesus Cuellar vs. Rico Ramos
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Mickey Bey vs. Alan Herrera
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Saturday, May 3, 2014
Las Vegas (Showtime PPV)
Floyd Mayweather Jr. (C, P4P No. 1) vs. Marcos Maidana (No. 9)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather's RING, WBC titles)

Amir Khan (No. 3 jr. welterweight) vs. Luis Collazo
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Adrien Broner (No. 10 welterweight) vs. Carlos Molina
10 rounds – Junior wetlerweight division

J'Leon Love vs. Marco Antonio Periban (No. 9)
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Berlin
Arthur Abraham (No. 3) vs. Nikola Sjekloca
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham's WBO title)

Wednesday, May 7, 2014
Osaka, Japan
Katsunari Takayama (No. 4) vs. Shin Ono
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Takayama's IBF title)

Amnat Ruenroeng vs. Kazuto Ioka (No. 2 jr. flyweight)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng's IBF title)

Saturday, May 10, 2014
Los Angeles (ESPN)
Chris Arreola (No. 6) vs. Bermane Stiverne (No. 3)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for vacant WBC title)

Vanes Martirosyan (No. 7) vs. Elco Garcia
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Pasay City, Philippines
Donnie Nietes (No. 1) vs. Moises Fuentes (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Nietes' WBO title)

Liverpool, England
Derry Mathews vs. Martin Gethin
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Billy Joe Saunders vs. Emanuele Blandamura
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Mexico
Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Punluang Sor Singyu
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Saturday, May 17, 2014
Inglewood, Calif.
Juan Manuel Marquez (No. 2, No. 6 P4P) vs. Mike Alvarado
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Diego Magdaleno vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Cardiff, Wales
Lee Selby vs. TBA
Featherweight division

Nathan Cleverly vs. TBA
Cruiserweight division

Callum Smith vs. Tobias Webb
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Gary Buckland vs. Gavin Rees
Lightweight division

Andy Lee vs. TBA
Middleweight division

Annandale, Va.
(F) Tori Nelson vs. Mia St. John
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Friday, May 23, 2014
Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes)
Petr Petrov vs. Fernando Garcia
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Saturday, May 24, 2014
Montreal
Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Andrzej Fonfara
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson's RING and WBC titles)

David Lemieux vs. Fernando Guerrero
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Artur Beterbiev vs. Jeff Lacy
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

TBA
Daniel Geale (No. 3) vs. Matthew Macklin (No. 5)
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Bryant Jennings (No. 10) vs. Mike Perez
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Acapulco, Mexico
Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Clive Atwell
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Saturday, May 31, 2014
London (HBO)
Carl Froch (No. 1, No. 10 P4P) vs. George Groves (No. 5)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Froch's IBF title)

Kevin Mitchell (No. 6) vs. Ghislain Maduma
12 rounds – Lightweight division

James DeGale (No. 8) vs. Brandon Gonzales
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (IBF eliminator)

Krefeld, Germany
Felix Sturm (No. 2) vs. Sam Soliman
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Sturm's IBF title)

Macau
Simpiwe Vetyeka (No. 4) vs. Nonito Donaire (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Vetyeka's WBA title)

Chris Avalos vs. Yasutaka Ishimoto
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 3) vs. Alexander MIskirtchian
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Nicholas Walters (No. 5) vs. Vic Darchinyan (No. 4 jr. featherweight)
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Mexico City
Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (No. 3) vs. Carlos Cuadras (No. 2)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Srisaket's WBC title)

Las Vegas
Javier Fortuna (No. 7 featherweight) vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Luis Orlando Del Valle vs. Luis Rosa
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Sergio Mora vs. Samuel Rogers
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Saturday, June 7, 2014
New York (HBO PPV)
Sergio Martinez (C, No. 5 P4P) vs. Miguel Cotto (No. 3 jr. middleweight)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Martinez's RING, WBC titles)

Saturday, June 14, 2014
New York (HBO)
Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 2) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Provodnikov's WBO title)

Demetrius Andrade (No. 6) vs. Brian Rose
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Andrade's WBO title)

Saturday, July 26, 2014
Manchester, England
Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (WBO eliminator)

Eddie Chambers vs. Hughie Fury
TBA – Heavyweight division